Total Food Services

Order Online Profit Calculator

Privacy Policy



This privacy policy sets out how Total Foodservice Solutions Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Total Foodservice Solutions Ltd when you use this website. It also details information about analytical Cookies which this site uses and offers information on how you can reset your browser to disable cookies.

Total Foodservice Solutions Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement and the 8 principles set out in the Data Protection Act. 
Total Foodservice Solutions Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from January 1st 2011. Reviewed and updated 1st May 2012.

What we collect 
We may collect the following information:

  • name company name and job title
  • contact information including email address and telephone number
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping
We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • To respond to an enquiry made by yourself.
  • If you are an existing customer, we may periodically send promotional information about new products, special offers or other information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you via post or email to a contact address provided by you.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security 
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Your consent and controlling your personal information
By submitting an enquiry on this website you consent to us using the information you provide to Total Foodservice Solutions Ltd as set out in this Privacy Policy. 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at ideas@totalfoodservice.co.uk

From time to time we may share marketing information with our suppliers acting on our behalf but we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to other third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The Data Controller, Total Foodservice Solutions Ltd, Ribble Valley Enterprise Park, North Road, Barrow, Clitheroe, BB7 9QZ.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Browsing Cookies
This website uses some basic cookies which allow us to distinguish you in anonymous form from other users of our website.  We uses Google Analytics cookies which are used to collect information about how visitors use our site allowing us to use this information to compile reports and help us improve our site.  Google Analytic cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages which they visited. This helps us to improve the way our website works and to make information even easier for visitors to find.  We also need to use a cookie on our cookie message to store information on whether the cookie message has been read by the user, thus allowing the user to proceed throughout the site.

Some cookies are essential to ensure our website works for you in the best possible way.  You may delete and block all cookies from the site by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies, but you may not be able to access all or parts of the sites.  More information is provided below on how to enable or disable cookies on some of the most popular browsers.

How do I Enable or Disable Cookies?
This section will tell you how to enable cookies (turning cookies on) and also how to disable them. Since cookies are maintained by your web browser, the method for enabling or disabling them will vary depending on which browser you are using.

Microsoft Internet Explorer 8.0 or 9.0
Select the 'Tools->Internet Options' menu item, and then open the 'Privacy' tab - you can then adjust the slider to block or allow various categories of cookie. Alternatively by clicking 'Advanced...' you can exercise finer control over the browser's behavior, choosing whether to accept, block, or prompt for cookies originating either on the website you are visiting (first party cookies) or originating from websites other than the one you are visiting (third party cookies, typically used by banner advertisements hosted on an advertiser's website).

Firefox 7.0
Use the 'Tools->Options' menu item (may be under the Firefox button), then choose the 'Privacy' tab. Set the 'Firefox will:' option to 'Use custom settings for history'. Now you can choose whether cookies are enabled for websites you visit and third party websites, and if so how long they will persist. You can also use the 'Exceptions' button to override the settings for particular websites.

Firefox 3.0
Use the 'Tools->Options' menu item, then choose the 'Privacy' tab. Here you can choose whether cookies are enabled, and if so how long they will persist. You can also use the 'Exceptions' button to override the settings for particular websites.

Google Chrome 5.0
Choose 'Options' on the 'Cutomsize and control' menu, then open the 'Under the Bonnet' tab. In the 'Privacy' section, click on the 'Content settings...' button and open the 'Cookies tab. Set the required cookie behaviour and use the 'Exceptions...' button (if required) to configure specific websites.

Apple Safari 5.0
Choose 'Preferences...' on the 'Settings' menu, then open the 'Security' tab. Now set the required cookie behaviour.
Note: Disabling cookies may prevent some websites from working correctly, and may mean that you are prompted to re-enter information that would normally have been stored in a cookie.

 

I would like more information on

By clicking on submit you are granting Total Foodservice permission to contact you using the details supplied to inform you of special offers and news which may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive this information by the methods below please tick all that apply. You can also unsubscribe at any time in the future.

Please DO NOT contact me via:

 

Thank you for contacting us.
We will reply to you in the next 2 working days.

Brochures and Catalogues

Follow Us